AGRO Fellow Awards

The AGRO Fellow Award recognizes members for dedicated and enthusiastic service.

Criteria for nominees shall be: “Continued and substantial contributions of time, talents, and service to the AGRO Division of ACS and to the agrochemical science over a period of at least six years.” Nominations include a letter, noting the contributions to the Division, and a current curriculum vitae. Deadline for submitting nominations is March 31 of each year. Nominations should be submitted to the chair of the Awards Committee: Dr. James Seiber, Department of Food Science and Technology, University of California, 530-752-1141

2017 AGRO Fellow Award Recipients

  • Diana Aga
  • Jay Gan
  • Marja Koivunen
  • Steven Lehotay
  • Thomas Stevenson

Past Awardees

  • 1971 Louis Lykken
  • 1971 Tom H. (Bucky) Harris
  • 1971 Herman Beckman (Posthumous)
  • 1972 Wendell F. (Bud) Phillips
  • 1972 Donald G. Crosby
  • 1972 Elvins Y. Spencer
  • 1973 Mr. Roger C. Blinn
  • 1973 Philip C. Kearney
  • 1973 Julius J. Menn
  • 1974 Morton Beroza
  • 1974 James P. Minyard, Jr.
  • 1974 Joe C. Street
  • 1975 Hank F. Enos
  • 1975 Maurice B. Green
  • 1975 Charles H. Van Middelem
  • 1976 Marguerite L. Leng
  • 1976 Jack R. Plimmer
  • 1976 Gerald G. Still
  • 1977 Gustave K. (Bob) Kohn
  • 1978 S. Kris Bandal
  • 1978 Paul Hedin
  • 1979 Rodney D. Moss
  • 1980 G. Wayne Ivie
  • 1980 John B. Siddall (Posthumous)
  • 1981 Robert M. Hollingsworth
  • 1981 Gino J. Marco
  • 1983 John Harvey, Jr.
  • 1985 Henry Dishburger
  • 1985 Richard C. Honeycutt
  • 1986 Gunter (Jack) Zweig
  • 1987 Willa Garner
  • 1988 Jan Chambers
  • 1988 James N. Seiber
  • 1990 Joseph Fenyes
  • 1991 Nancy N. Ragsdale
  • 1992 Don Baker
  • 1992 Joel Coats
  • 1992 Guy Paulson
  • 1993 Larry Ballantine
  • 1994 James Heitz
  • 1994 Ralph Mumma
  • 1994 Willis Wheeler
  • 1996 John Bourke
  • 1998 Hank Cutler
  • 1998 Paul Giesler
  • 2000 Barry Cross
  • 2001 Robert Hoagland
  • 2003 Judd O. Nelson
  • 2005 Rodney Bennett
  • 2006 Terry D. Spittler
  • 2007 John M. Clark
  • 2007 Ann T. Lemley
  • 2007 Donald Wauchope
  • 2008 Allan S. Felsot
  • 2011 Laura L. McConnell
  • 2012 Jeffrey J. Jenkins
  • 2012 John J. Johnston
  • 2013 Stephen O. Duke
  • 2013 Cathleen J. Hapeman
  • 2013 Kenneth D. Racke
  • 2013 Teresa A. Wehner
  • 2014 Aldos C. Barefoot
  • 2014 Jeanette M. Van Emon
  • 2016 Kevin L. Armbrust, Louisiana State University
  • 2016 Del A. Koch, Evans Analytical Group
  • 2016 Sharon K. Papiernik, USDA-ARS
  • 2016 Pamela J. Rice, USDA-ARS